国立大学法人群馬大学 国際センター

Status of residence / Part-time job (revised)

Status of residence / Part-time job (revised)

Procedures for residence status of international students

When you want to extendyour residence status, change it, or invite your family to Japan, consult to the office of your faculty / graduate school you belong.

Please refer to the schedule.

1.“Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” if you want to work part-time
2.“Re-entry Permit” if you have plans to go abroad and intend to re-enter Japan within your period of stay in Japan → This system was abolished in July 9, 2012
3.“Permission for Extending Period of Stay” if you need to extend your stay period
4.“Permission for Extending Period of Stay” if your family needs to extend their stay period
5.“Permission for Change of Residence of Status” such as from Dependant to Student.
6.“APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY as “Dependent” / “Dependent who intends to live with their supporter “
7.“Application for Transfer of Endorsement to New Passport” if your passport is soon to expire→ This system was abolished in July 9, 2012

“Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” in case you want to work part-time.

Before you start any part-time job, you are obliged to obtain “Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” (hereinafter called, “Permission”) at the Immigration Bureau. You need to have your academic advisor’s consent in your “FUKUSHINSHO”. The following procedures must be carried out.

  1. Ask your academic advisor if you may engage in a part-time job, (which means whether he/she thinks that a part-time job will not interfere with your study/research).
  2. Apply to the Immigration Bureau for permission. Permission shall be issued on the same day.
    Necessary documents are;
    *One Application Form for Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted(Excel)
    *Your original passport
    *Your original Certificate of Alien Registration (or a copy of both sides if the university submits the application by proxy.) or your Residence Card
  3. Submit the “Report of Engagement in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted” to the Gunma University Administrative Office for International Students when you start working part-time.
“Re-entry Permit” in case you have plans to go abroad and intend to re-enter Japan within the period of stay noted on your visa.

You don’t need to apply for the re-entry permit since this system has been abolished in July 9, 2012. You should return to Japan wihin one year.

Once your departure date is fixed, fill in the [ “Notification of Temporary Departure”(PDF)] before departure, inform your academic advisor and submit this notification to the Gunma University Administrative Office for International Students.

On departure,be sure to take your Alien registration Card or Residence Card at immigration Bureau of International Airport in Japan.
If you leave Japan temporarily during the spring break in February and March, pay your tuition for the coming year before departure. Should you return to Japan late and fail to pay your tuition by the end of March, you will be expelled from Gunma University. Please be very careful not to allow this to happen.

“Permission for Extending Period of Stay”

If your status of residence expires before the end of the academic year, make sure to carry out the necessary procedures for extension before it expires. Sophomores, students in the second year of graduate school and research students are required to pay special attention to this. Applications can be accepted from three months prior to the expiration date. Necessary documents are as follows.

Please be advised that it takes one to three weeks to have permission issued. You cannot leave Japan until permission has been issued.

  1. Three Application Forms for Extending Period of Stay(Excel)
  2. Certificate of Gunma University Student Registration
  3. Academic Transcript
    If you are a research students, one copy of your “Report of Research” or “Academic Report” issued by Gunma University.
  4. If you used to be a student in a Japanese Language School or in another Collage School within your current “College Student” status period,
    *Certificate of Completion issued by the leatest school
    *Academic Transcript
  5. Evidence of Monetary Means
    e.g., Copy(ies) of your bank book(s), a certificate of your bank balances, and/or anything else that confirms somebody in your homeland will remit money to you for living expenses.
  6. Your original passport
  7. Your original Certificate of Alien Registration or Residence Card
  8. ¥4,000 revenue stamps for a service charge
  9. Certificate for Payment of Fee (PDF)
“Permission for Extending Period of Stay” if your family needs to extend their stay period”

If your family’s status of residence expires before leaving JAPAN, make sure to carry out the necessary procedures for extension before it expires.  Applications can be accepted from three months prior to the expiration date. Necessary documents are as follows.

Please be advised that it takes about 2 to 4 weeks to have permission issued.

  1. Three Application Forms for Extending Period of Stay(Excel)
  2. Certificate of residence of your whole family
  3. Certificate of Gunma University Student Registration of your supporter.
  4. Academic Transcript of your supporter
    If your supporter are a research students, one copy of his/her “Report of Research” or “Academic Report” issued by Gunma University.
  5. Evidence of Monetary Means of your supporter
    e.g., Copy(ies) of your bank book(s), a certificate of your bank balances, and/or anything else that your supporter can afford to support you for living expenses.
  6. Your original passport
  7. Your original Certificate of Alien Registration or Residence Card
  8. A photo of yourself (taken within 3 monghts, 4cm x 3cm, full-colored, face-front, no hat, plain white background)
  9. ¥4,000 revenue stamps for a service charge
  10. Certificate for Payment of Fee (PDF)
“Permission for Change of Residence of Status” such as from Dependant to Student.

If one of your family member got passed the entrance examination to Gunma University and wants to change his/her residence status from “Dependant” to “Student”, make sure to carry out the necessary procedures for the change before it expires.

Please be advised that it takes about 2 to 4 weeks to have permission issued.

  1. Three Application Forms for Extending Period of Stay(Excel)
  2. Copy of acceptance letter to Gunma University
  3. Certificate of entrance permission Gunma University
  4. Evidence of Monetary Means of your supporter
    e.g., Copy(ies) of your bank book(s), a certificate of your bank balances, and/or anything else that your financial supporter can afford to support you for living expenses.
  5. Your original passport
  6. Your original Certificate of Alien Registration or Residence Card
  7. A photo of yourself (taken within 3 monghts, 4cm x 3cm, full-colored, face-front, no hat, plain white background)
  8. ¥4,000 revenue stamps for a service charge
  9. Certificate for Payment of Fee (PDF)
“APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY as “Dependent” / “Dependent who intends to live with their supporter “

When you want to invite your spouse and/or child(ren) and live with them in Japan, prepare and submit the necessary procedures at the Immigration Bureau before your status of residence expires. Necessary documents are:

1. Application Forms, all 3 sheets (Excel)
2. A copy of Certificate of marriage/Birth Certificate in English or Japanse language.
3. A copy of supporter’s bank book in all pages or a certificate of bank balance.
4. A copy of your family’s ID card
5. A Certificate of Gunma University Student Registration of your supporter

“Application Form for Transfer of Endorsement to New Passport” if your passport is soon to expire

You need to contact your country’s embassy/consulate in Japan with regard to the procedures for renewing your passport before your current passport expires.
However, in the Immigration Bureau, This service was ablished since July 9, 2012.

Graduating from the university / Completing the courses

1-1. “Procedures to Change Status of Residence” if you have found a job in Japan
1-2. “Procedures to Change Status of Residence (to Other purposes)” if you are seeking employment in Japan
2. “Procedures to Extend Period of Stay” if you are entering another university in Japan

If you have found a job, want to seek employment in Japan or are entering a graduate school or another school in Japan after graduating/completing Gunma University, the following procedures must be carried out.

1-1. “Procedures to Change Status of Residence” if you have found a job in Japan.

Go to your nearest Immigration Bureau or office and follow the necessary procedures in person. Necessary documents are indicated below.

The suitability of your final education for the job will be assessed by the Immigration Bureau/Office. You need to check with the personnel staff of your workplace beforehand to confirm whether there are any documents you need to bring with you to the Immigration Bureau/office.

  1. Three Application Forms for Change of Status of Residence
    *Click on the Website of the Immigration Bureau in order to download necessary application forms which are appropriate for your job.
  2. Certificate of Expected Graduation/Completion issued by Gunma University
    *Upon acquisition of the “Certificate of Graduation/Completion,” you submit it to the Immigration Bureau.
  3. Academic Transcript
  4. Evidence of Monetary Means e.g., Copy(ies) of your bank book(s), a certificate of your bank balances, etc.
  5. Your original passport and Certificate of Alien Registration or Residence Card Payment of ¥4,000 upon issuance of Permission to Change Status of Residence (Payment must be made with revenue stamps.)

The following items from your employer also need to be presented.

  1. A certified copy of commercial/corporate registration
  2. A copy of the latest profit-and-loss statement
  3. Your employer’s brochure(s)
  4. A copy of your employment contract with the details of your work, income and period of employment specified.
1-2. “Procedures to Change Status of Residence (to Other purposes)” if you are seeking employment in Japan.

Go to your nearest Immigration Bureau/office and follow the necessary procedures in person. Your status of residence will be “Other purposes” Once the change to Temporary Visitor has been granted (indicating that you can stay in Japan for six months as a temporary visitor), you can apply for an extension for another six months. Necessary documents are:

  1. Two Application Forms for Change of Status of Residence(Excel)
  2. Certificate of Expected Graduation/Completion issued by Gunma University
    * Upon acquisition of the “Certificate of Graduation/Completion,” you must be submitted to the Immigration Bureau.
  3. Academic Transcript
  4. Letter of recommendation from Gunma University
  5. Evidence of Monetary Means e.g., Copy(ies) of your bank book(s), a certificate of your bank balances, etc.
  6. Your original passport and Certificate of Alien Registration or Residence Card
  7. Payment of ¥4,000 upon issuance of Permission to Change Status of Residence and Permission for Extending Period of Stay respectively (Payment must be made with revenue stamps.)
2. “Procedures to Extend Period of Stay” if you are entering another university in Japan

Prepare and submit the necessary procedures at the Immigration Bureau before your status of residence expires. Necessary documents are:

  1. Three Application Forms for Extension of Period of Stay(Excel)
  2. Original Certificate of Enrollment issued by the educational institution in which you will be enrolling.
    *You can use a Notification of Acceptance if enrollment procedures have not yet been completed when you apply for the extension.
  3. Certificate of Expected Graduation/Completion issued by Gunma University
  4. Academic Transcript issued by Gunma University
  5. Evidence of Monetary Means e.g., Copy(ies) of your bank book(s), a certificate of your bank balances, anything that proves somebody in your homeland will remit money to you
  6. Your original passport and Certificate of Alien Registration or Residence Card
  7. Payment of ¥4,000 upon issuance of Permission for Extending Period of Stay (Payment must be made with revenue stamps.)
PageTop
ページ上部へ