GUNMA UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL CENTER

Study at GU

VISA procedures for entering Japan before admission

1.For students entering Japan from their home country.
2.For students already living in Japan and entering Gunma University.

1.For students entering Japan from their home country.

If you are entering Japan as an international student at Gunma University, you are supposed to follow the procedures indicated below to obtain your visa. It takes one to three months to acquire a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence issued by the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau. It is recommended that you begin the procedures promptly after you have been notified of your admittance.

Entering Japan as a postgraduate.
  1. Contact a professor or the teacher of the university laboratory in which you plan to enroll, in order to receive his/her letter of informal approval of acceptance.
  2. Fill out an application document and submit it to Gunma University. Prepare the necessary documents for acquiring a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence Application and submit them to Gunma University.

Necessary Documents for a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence application

  1. Take an entrance examination (or screening of the documents) to satisfy the Gunma University requirements for making the admission decision.
  2. Pay the Gunma University entrance fee of ¥282,000.
  3. Gunma University issues a Certificate of Enrollment.
  4. Gunma University submits your application form to the Immigration Bureau by proxy.
  5. The Immigration Bureau issues the Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence and sends it to Gunma University in one or two months.
  6. Gunma University sends this original certificate to you via EMS(Express Mail Service). (It usually takes about one week, though this may vary depending upon each country.)
  7. Upon receiving your certificate, apply for a visa at your nearest Japanese consulate.
  8. Once your visa has been granted, begin preparations to come to Japan. Inform Gunma University of your arrival date once it is fixed.

2.For students already living in Japan and entering Gunma University

Procedures to change status of residence

You will need to change your status of residence if you are entering Gunma University after having been enrolled at a Japanese language school or another school in Japan (and your status of residence is “Pre-college Student”), or after having been employed and your status of residence is “Specialist in Humanities/International Services” or “Engineer,” or if your status of residence is “Dependent”, etc. Please visit the nearest Immigration Bureau to begin the necessary procedures. The following are the documents you need to bring with you.

  1. Application Form for the Permission of the Change of Status of Residence(PDF File)in triplicate 3page
  2. Certificate of Enrollment in Gunma University(original)
    A “Notification of Acceptance” shall be issued in case admission procedures are not completed when you apply for the change.
  3. Certificate(s) of Current and/or old Student Registration / Employment
    [If you are enrolled at a Japanese language school] Certification of the date of Expected Graduation from the Japanese language school / Academic Transcript
    [If you are employed] Certificate of Employment / Certificate of Final Education / Academic Transcript
    [If you live in Japan as a dependant] Certificate of Final Education / Academic Transcript
  4. Evidence of monetary means for support during your stay (documents which prove you have enough money to live in Japan. e.g., copies of your bankbook, a certificate of your bank balance, etc., or anything that proves somebody in your homeland will be remitting money to you.)
  5. Your passport and Certificate of Alien Registration
  6. \4,000 for changing the status of residence (Payment must be made with revenue stamps.)
Procedures to renew your status of residence

If you have a valid “College Student” status of residence, but it expires before the new one is issued, the following procedures must be completed at the Immigration Bureau before the expiration date. Please bring the following documents with you.

  1. Application for Extension of Period of Stay(PDF) 3page
  2. Certificate of Enrollment in Gunma University(original)
    A “Notification of Acceptance” shall be issued in case admission procedures are not completed when you apply for the renewal.
  3. Certificate(s) of Current and/or old Student Registration
    [If you are enrolled at a Japanese language school / another college or a vocational school.]
    Certificate of Expected Graduation from the school / Academic Transcript
  4. Evidence of monetary means for support during your stay (documents which prove you have enough money to live in Japan. e.g., copies of your bankbook, a certificate of your bank balance, etc., or anything that proves somebody in your homeland will be remitting money to you.)
  5. Your passport and Certificate of Alien Registration
  6. \4,000 for changing the status of residence (Payment must be made with revenue stamps.)
PageTop